Accepted scientific name:
Viola riviniana Rchb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Viola riviniana Rchb.
Synonyms:
Viola riviniana var. minor (Murbeck ex E.S. Gregory) Valentine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola riviniana var. minor (Murbeck ex E.S. Gregory) Valentine
Viola riviniana f. prolifera Valentine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola riviniana f. prolifera Valentine
Viola riviniana f. sobolifera Valentine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola riviniana f. sobolifera Valentine
Viola sylvestris Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola sylvestris Lam.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hain-Veilchen - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Violaceae World Plants
Genus Viola World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Spitsbergen, Sicily, Scandinavia, Sweden, Baltic States, C-European Russia, N-European Russia, Algeria, Victoria (introduced), E-Aegaean Isl., Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Teneriffa, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: some synonyms listed under V. reichenbachiana belong to this species
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cba0f00-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401