Accepted scientific name:
Viola odorata (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Viola odorata var. barraui O. Bolos & Vigo
Viola odorata var. incompta (Mord.) M. Espeut
Viola odorata subsp. maderensis (Lowe) Kunkel
Viola odorata subsp. odorata L.
Viola odorata subsp. stolonifera (Rodríguez Femenías) J. Orell & À.M. Romo
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sweet violet - -
Wohlriechendes Veilchen - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Violaceae World Plants
Genus Viola World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Scandinavia, Sweden, Crimea, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Algeria, Morocco, Caucasus, Transcaucasus, Costa Rica (introduced), Panama (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Southern Australia (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Java (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), New Guinea (alpine (introduced)), Peru (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Chile (introduced), Fiji (introduced), China (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Japan (introduced), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains), E-Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Iran (NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Israel (N-Israel), Jordania (W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Azores (Sao Miguel Isl., Sao Jorge, Faial, Flores Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Hawaii(introduced) (Hawaii Isl. (introduced) (Hawaii Volcanoes National Park (introduced), Thurston Lava Tube) (introduced)), Jammu & Kashmir (introduced), India (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), USA (introduced) (Arizona (introduced), California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced)), Canada(introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cbbc53c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401