Accepted scientific name:
Viola grypoceras A. Gray (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Viola grypoceras A. Gray
Synonyms:
Viola acuminata Kao & Chiu (synonym)
Viola canina var. japonica Ging. in DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola canina var. japonica Ging. in DC.
Viola coreana Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola coreana Boiss.
Viola grayi var. candida H. Boissieu (synonym)
Viola grayi var. glabra W. Becker (synonym)
Viola grypoceras var. barbata W. Becker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola grypoceras var. barbata W. Becker
Viola grypoceras var. hirsuta Fu & Q. H. Liu, nom. nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola grypoceras var. hirsuta Fu & Q. H. Liu, nom. nud.
Viola grypoceras var. pubescens Nakai (synonym)
Viola hosoii Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola hosoii Nakai
Viola leveillei H. de Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola leveillei H. de Boiss.
Viola longepedunculata Franch. & Sav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola longepedunculata Franch. & Sav.
Viola silvestris var. grypoceras (A. Gray) Maximowicz (synonym)
Viola silvestris var. japonica Maximowicz (synonym)
Viola sylvatica var. grypoceras (A. Gray) Maxim (synonym)
Viola sylvatica var. imberbis A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola sylvatica var. imberbis A. Gray
Viola wichurae Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola wichurae Nakai
Infraspecific taxon: Viola grypoceras var. exilis (Miq.) Nakai
Viola grypoceras var. hichitoana (Nakai) Maekawa
Viola grypoceras var. rhizomata (Nakai) Ohwi
Viola grypoceras var. ripensis N. Yamada & M. Okamoto
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Violaceae World Plants
Genus Viola World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Fujian, SE Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, S Shaanxi, E Sichuan, Taiwan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Russian Far East, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Kuril Isl., Korea
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cbd7554-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401