Accepted scientific name:
Viola biflora (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Viola biflora subsp. biflora L.
Viola biflora subsp. carlottae Calder & Taylor
Viola biflora var. rockiana (W. Becker) Y. S. Chen
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arctic yellow violet - -
Zweiblütiges Veilchen - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Violaceae World Plants
Genus Viola World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Bulgaria, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, Finland, France, Germany, Switzerland, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Norway, Poland, Romania, N-European Russia, C-European Russia, W-European Russia, ?Belarus, Ukraine, Sweden, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, C-Asia, Afghanistan, N-Korea, Taiwan, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, Yakushima Isl.), Kuril Isl., E-Siberia, Kamchatka, Sakhalin, Ussuri, Amur, N-Sumatra, Mongolia, Myanmar [Burma] (Magway), China (Gansu, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Taiwan, Xinjiang, Yunnan), Tibet, Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch, Kashmir), Pakistan (Kurram, Chitral, Hazara), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit, Astor, Baltistan), India (Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Arunachal Pradesh), Nepal, Bhutan, Sikkim, Chumbi, Alaska, USA (Colorado), Canada (Yukon)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cbf31a7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401