Accepted scientific name:
Cabomba aquatica Aubl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cabomba aquatica Aubl.
Synonyms:
Cabomba aubletii Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cabomba aubletii Michx.
Cabomba schwartzii Rataj (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cabomba schwartzii Rataj
Nectris aquatica (Aubl.) J.F.Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectris aquatica (Aubl.) J.F.Gmel.
Nectris peltata Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectris peltata Pursh
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Nymphaeales CoL
Family Cabombaceae World Plants
Genus Cabomba World Plants
Distribution: N-Brazil (Roraima, Para, Amazonas), NE-Brazil (Pernambuco, Alagoas, Sergipe), SE-Brazil (Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo), S-Brazil (Parana), Venezuela (Amazonas, Anzoategui, Aragua, Bolivar, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Monagas, Portuguesa), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Colombia, Bolivia, Peru, Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), peninsular Malaysia (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cc752eb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401