Accepted scientific name:
Elaeocarpus ganitrus Roxb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Elaeocarpus ganitrus Roxb.
Synonyms:
Elaeocarpus ganitrus Roxb. ex G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaeocarpus ganitrus Roxb. ex G. Don
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Oxalidales CoL
Family Elaeocarpaceae World Plants
Genus Elaeocarpus World Plants
Distribution: India (Bihar, Darjeeling, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Maharashtra), Sikkim, Nepal, Bangladesh, Myanmar [Burma], Malaya
Lifezones: -
Additional data: status uncertain, possibly a synonym of E. serratus
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ccd0a18-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401