Accepted scientific name:
Aristotelia chilensis (Molina) Stuntz (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aristotelia chilensis (Molina) Stuntz
Synonyms:
Aristotelia glandulosa Ruiz & Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristotelia glandulosa Ruiz & Pav.
Aristotelia lucida Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristotelia lucida Salisb.
Aristotelia macqui L'Herit. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristotelia macqui L'Herit.
Aristotelia macqui var. alpestris Reiche (synonym)
Aristotelia macqui var. andina Phil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristotelia macqui var. andina Phil.
Aristotelia macqui var. leucocarpa Dimitri (synonym)
Beaumaria macqui (L'Hér.) Deless. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Beaumaria macqui (L'Hér.) Deless. ex Steud.
Cornus chilensis Molina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cornus chilensis Molina
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Maquei - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Oxalidales CoL
Family Elaeocarpaceae World Plants
Genus Aristotelia World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Catamarca, Chubut, La Pampa, La Rioja, Mendoza, Neuquen, Rio Negro, San Juan, San Luis), Chile (Coquimbo, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos, Aisen, Juan Fdz. Isl., Reg. Metropolitana), USA (introduced) (California (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cd134ac-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401