Accepted scientific name:
Oxalis purpurea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oxalis purpurea L.
Synonyms:
Acetosella breviscapa (Jacq.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acetosella breviscapa (Jacq.) Kuntze
Acetosella laburnifolia (Jacq.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acetosella laburnifolia (Jacq.) Kuntze
Acetosella variabilis (Jacq.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acetosella variabilis (Jacq.) Kuntze
Oxalis aemula Schltr. ex Knuth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis aemula Schltr. ex Knuth
Oxalis amoena Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis amoena Salisb.
Oxalis arthrophylla Turcz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis arthrophylla Turcz.
Oxalis breviscapa Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis breviscapa Jacq.
Oxalis decipiens Schltr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis decipiens Schltr.
Oxalis fallax Eckl. & Zeyh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis fallax Eckl. & Zeyh.
Oxalis grandiflora Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis grandiflora Jacq.
Oxalis humilis Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis humilis Thunb.
Oxalis inscripta E. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis inscripta E. Mey.
Oxalis laburnifolia Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis laburnifolia Jacq.
Oxalis laxula Eckl. & Zeyh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis laxula Eckl. & Zeyh.
Oxalis laxula Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis laxula Jacq.
Oxalis reptatrix Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis reptatrix Jacq.
Oxalis rigidula Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis rigidula Jacq.
Oxalis sanguinea Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis sanguinea Jacq.
Oxalis speciosa Eckl. & Zeyh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis speciosa Eckl. & Zeyh.
Oxalis speciosa Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis speciosa Jacq.
Oxalis strictophylla Sond. (synonym)
Oxalis suggillata Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis suggillata Jacq.
Oxalis variabilis Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis variabilis Jacq.
Oxalis venusta Lowe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis venusta Lowe
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Purple woodsorrel - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Oxalidales CoL
Family Oxalidaceae World Plants
Genus Oxalis World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (Transvaal, Cape Prov.), Swaziland, Portugal (introduced), Spain (introduced), France (introduced), Corsica (introduced), Malta (introduced), Sicily (introduced), Morocco (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), South Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Tristan da Cunha (introduced), Azores (introduced) (Santa Maria Isl. (introduced), Sao Miguel Isl. (introduced), Terceira (introduced), Graciosa (introduced), Sao Jorge (introduced), Pico (introduced), Faial (introduced), Flores Isl. (introduced)), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Lanzarote (introduced), Fuerteventura (introduced), Gran Canaria (introduced), Teneriffa (introduced), La Gomera (introduced)), S-India (introduced), USA (introduced) (California (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cd79f94-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401