Accepted scientific name:
Oxalis pes-caprae L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oxalis pes-caprae L.
Synonyms:
Acetosella abyssinica (Walp.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acetosella abyssinica (Walp.) Kuntze
Acetosella cernua (Thunb.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acetosella cernua (Thunb.) Kuntze
Acetosella ehrenbergii Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acetosella ehrenbergii Kuntze
Bulboxalis cernua (Thunb.) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bulboxalis cernua (Thunb.) Small
Jonoxalis pes-caprae (L.) Small (synonym)
Oxalis abyssinica Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis abyssinica Walp.
Oxalis biflora Burm.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis biflora Burm.f.
Oxalis caprina Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis caprina Thunb.
Oxalis cernua Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis cernua Thunb.
Oxalis concinna Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis concinna Salisb.
Oxalis dentata Eckl. & Zeyh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis dentata Eckl. & Zeyh.
Oxalis ehrenbergii Schlecht. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis ehrenbergii Schlecht.
Oxalis erecta Savign. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis erecta Savign.
Oxalis grandiflora Arechav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis grandiflora Arechav.
Oxalis libyca Viv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis libyca Viv.
Oxalis lybica Willk. & Lange (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis lybica Willk. & Lange
Oxalis macrophylla Hornem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis macrophylla Hornem.
Oxalis mairei Knuth ex Engler (synonym)
Oxalis pes-caprae f. pleniflora (Lowe) Sunding (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis pes-caprae f. pleniflora (Lowe) Sunding
Oxalis pleniflora Lanfranco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxalis pleniflora Lanfranco
Infraspecific taxon: Oxalis pes-caprae var. sericea (L. f.) Salter
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bermuda buttercup - -
Nickender Sauerklee - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Oxalidales CoL
Family Oxalidaceae World Plants
Genus Oxalis World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (Cape Prov.), Namibia, trop. Africa (introduced), England (introduced), Portugal (introduced), Spain (introduced), Baleares (introduced), France (introduced), Corsica (introduced), Sardinia (introduced), Malta (introduced), Sicily (introduced), Italy (introduced), Greece (introduced), Crete (introduced), Libya (introduced), Tunisia (introduced), Algeria (introduced), Morocco (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus (introduced), China (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), Northern Territory (introduced), South Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), Peru (introduced), Chile (introduced), Uruguay (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), Turkey (W-Anatolia), E-Aegaean Isl., Egypt (Nile Delta, Nile Valley, NW-coastal Egypt), Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel), Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon), Sinai peninsula (Northern Sinai), Syria (coastal W-Syria, NW-Syria), United Arab Emirates, Afghanistan, Azores (introduced) (Santa Maria Isl. (introduced), Sao Miguel Isl. (introduced), Terceira (introduced), Graciosa (introduced), Sao Jorge (introduced), Pico (introduced), Faial (introduced), Flores Isl.), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced), Porto Santo Isl. (introduced)), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Lanzarote (introduced), Fuerteventura (introduced), Gran Canaria (introduced), Teneriffa (introduced), Hierro (introduced), La Palma Isl. (introduced)), India (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Pakistani Kashmir (introduced) (Gilgit (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Arizona (introduced), California (introduced), Florida (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cd84be2-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401