Accepted scientific name:
Brasenia schreberi J. F. Gmel. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brasenia schreberi J. F. Gmel.
Synonyms:
Brasenia hydropeltis Muhl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brasenia hydropeltis Muhl.
Brasenia nymphoides Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brasenia nymphoides Baill.
Brasenia peltata Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brasenia peltata Pursh
Brasenia purpurea (Michx.) Casp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brasenia purpurea (Michx.) Casp.
Cabomba peltata F. Muell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cabomba peltata F. Muell.
Hydropeltis purpurea Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydropeltis purpurea Michx.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Watershield - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Nymphaeales CoL
Family Cabombaceae World Plants
Genus Brasenia World Plants
Distribution: Alaska, USA (Alabama, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec), Jamaica, Cuba, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Guyana, Venezuela (Merida, Tachira, Trujillo, Zulia), Guatemala, Belize, Mexico (Chiapas, Jalisco, Tabasco etc.), El Salvador, China (Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Jiangxi, Hunan, Sichuan, Yunnan), Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Taiwan, Amur, Primorye, Korea, Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Nigeria, Burundi, Cameroon, D.R. Congo (Zaire), Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Angola, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Botswana, South Africa (Transvaal), India (Meghalaya, Khasia), Bhutan, Assam, Bangladesh
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cdbbac6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401