Accepted scientific name:
Averrhoa carambola L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Averrhoa carambola L.
Synonyms:
Averrhoa acutangula Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Averrhoa acutangula Stokes
Averrhoa microphylla Tardieu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Averrhoa microphylla Tardieu
Averrhoa pentandra Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Averrhoa pentandra Blanco
Connaropsis philippica Villar (synonym) 1 literature reference for Connaropsis philippica Villar
Sarcotheca philippica H. Hallier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarcotheca philippica H. Hallier
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Carambola - -
Carambold - -
Gurkenbaum - -
Karambole - -
Star pickle - -
Sternfrucht - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Oxalidales CoL
Family Oxalidaceae World Plants
Genus Averrhoa World Plants
Distribution: Vietnam (introduced), Java (introduced), Thailand (introduced), Costa Rica (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Peru (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Panama (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Seychelles (introduced), India (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Micronesia (introduced) (Yap (introduced), Pohnpei (introduced)), Northern Marianas (introduced) (Pagan (introduced)), Palau Isl. (introduced) (Koror (introduced)), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti (introduced), Raiatea (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Rota (introduced), Guam (introduced)), Tonga (introduced) (Tongatapu (introduced)), Western Samoa (introduced) (Upolu (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Andamans (introduced), Nicobars (introduced), Sikkim (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Philippines (introduced), Laos (introduced), China (introduced) (Fujian (introduced), Guangdong (introduced), Guangxi (introduced), Guizhou (introduced), Hainan (introduced), Sichuan (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Yunnan (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cdf5155-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401