Accepted scientific name:
Pterocelastrus rostratus (Thunb.) Walp. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pterocelastrus rostratus (Thunb.) Walp.
Synonyms:
Asterocarpus rostratus Eckl. & Zeyh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asterocarpus rostratus Eckl. & Zeyh.
Asterocarpus tricuspidatus Eckl. & Zeyh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asterocarpus tricuspidatus Eckl. & Zeyh.
Cassine laevigata Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassine laevigata Lam.
Celastrus rostratus Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Celastrus rostratus Thunb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red Candlewood - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Celastrales CoL
Family Celastraceae World Plants
Genus Pterocelastrus World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (Transvaal, KwaZulu-Natal, Cape Prov.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ceb5682-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401