Accepted scientific name:
Euonymus japonicus Thunb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Euonymus japonicus Thunb.
Synonyms:
Euonymus carrierei Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus carrierei Hort. ex Dippel
Euonymus japonicus var. aureovariegatus Lowe (synonym)
Euonymus pulchellus Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus pulchellus Hort. ex Dippel
Euonymus pyramidalis hort. ex Carr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus pyramidalis hort. ex Carr.
Euonymus radicans Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus radicans Hort. ex Dippel
Euonymus robustus hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus robustus hort.
Euonymus sinensis Carrière (synonym)
Masakia japonica (Thunb.) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Masakia japonica (Thunb.) Nakai
Pragmotessara japonica Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pragmotessara japonica Pierre
Infraspecific taxon: Euonymus japonicus var. litoralis Konta & S.Matsumoto
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese spindletree - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Celastrales CoL
Family Celastraceae World Plants
Genus Euonymus World Plants
Distribution: Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Korea, China (Anhui, Beijing, Fujian, Hebei, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Liaoning, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Shandong, Sichuan, Taiwan (Lanyu Isl.), Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Myanmar [Burma], Pakistan (introduced), Thailand, Philippines (Luzon) Africa (introduced), S-America (introduced), Europe (introduced), Oceania (introduced), USA (introduced) (Indiana (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), Virginia (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cf3375b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401