Accepted scientific name:
Euonymus europaeus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Euonymus europaeus L.
Synonyms:
Euonymus angustifolius Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus angustifolius Gilib.
Euonymus bulgarica Velen. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus bulgarica Velen.
Euonymus czernjaevii Klok. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus czernjaevii Klok.
Euonymus europaea var. involuta Lindern. (synonym)
Euonymus europaea subsp. moldavica (Klok.) Grosset (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus europaea subsp. moldavica (Klok.) Grosset
Euonymus europaea subsp. pontica Savul. & Rayss (synonym)
Euonymus europaea var. suberoso-alata Lindem. (synonym)
Euonymus europaea subsp. subvelutina (Savul. & Rayss) Grosset (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus europaea subsp. subvelutina (Savul. & Rayss) Grosset
Euonymus europaea var. subvelutina Savul. & Rayss (synonym)
Euonymus europaeus var. suberosus (Klokov) Tzvelev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus europaeus var. suberosus (Klokov) Tzvelev
Euonymus flavescens hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus flavescens hort.
Euonymus floribunda Stev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus floribunda Stev.
Euonymus latifolius S. G. Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus latifolius S. G. Gmel.
Euonymus medirossica Klok. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus medirossica Klok.
Euonymus moldavica Klok. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus moldavica Klok.
Euonymus multiflorus Opiz ex Bercht. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus multiflorus Opiz ex Bercht.
Euonymus odessana Klok. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus odessana Klok.
Euonymus pubescens Stev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus pubescens Stev.
Euonymus purpureus hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus purpureus hort.
Euonymus quadrigonus Gueldenst. ex Ledeb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus quadrigonus Gueldenst. ex Ledeb.
Euonymus suberosus Klok. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus suberosus Klok.
Euonymus vulgaris Miller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euonymus vulgaris Miller
Euonymus vulgaris var. microphyllus Beck (synonym)
Evonymus tenuifolia Dalla Torre & Sarnth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Evonymus tenuifolia Dalla Torre & Sarnth.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European spindletree - -
Gemeines Pfaffenhütchen - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Celastrales CoL
Family Celastraceae World Plants
Genus Euonymus World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Portugal, Spain, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crimea, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc.), European Turkey, USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (New Brunswick (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cf3b5f4-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401