Accepted scientific name:
Euonymus alatus (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Euonymus alatus subsp. alatus (Thunb.) Siebold
Euonymus alatus var. apterus Regel
Euonymus alatus var. rotundatus (Makino) Hara
Euonymus alatus subsp. sacrosancta (Koidz) Vorosh.
Euonymus alatus f. striata (Thunb.) Kitag.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Flügel-Spindelstrauch - -
Spindletree - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Celastrales CoL
Family Celastraceae World Plants
Genus Euonymus World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Gansu, Guangdong, Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Shandong, Sichuan, Zhejiang), Sakhalin, Russian Far East, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Korea, Taiwan (introduced), USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cf45bb4-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401