Accepted scientific name:
Catha edulis Forssk. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Catha edulis Forssk.
Synonyms:
Catha forskalii A. Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catha forskalii A. Rich.
Catha glauca (Eckl. & Zeyh.) A. Chev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catha glauca (Eckl. & Zeyh.) A. Chev.
Catha inermis G.F. Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catha inermis G.F. Gmel.
Celastrus edulis (Forssk.) Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Celastrus edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Celastrus tsaad Ferr. & Gal. ex Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Celastrus tsaad Ferr. & Gal. ex Walp.
Celastrus tsaad Ferret & Galinier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Celastrus tsaad Ferret & Galinier
Dillonia abyssinica Sacleux (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dillonia abyssinica Sacleux
Hartogia thea E. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hartogia thea E. Mey.
Methyscophyilum glaucum Eckl. & Zeyh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Methyscophyilum glaucum Eckl. & Zeyh.
Trigonotheca serrata Hochst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trigonotheca serrata Hochst.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bushman's Tea - -
Khat - -
Qat - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Celastrales CoL
Family Celastraceae World Plants
Genus Catha World Plants
Distribution: Saudi Arabia (NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz, C-Saudi Arabia), Yemen (N-Inner Yemen, W-Yemen), South Africa (Transvaal, KwaZulu-Natal, Cape Prov.), Swaziland, SW-Angola (introduced), Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Malawi, Tanzania, E-D.R. Congo (Zaire), Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Ethiopia, ?Eritrea, China (introduced) (Hainan (introduced), Guangxi (introduced), S-Yunnan (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cf73462-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401