Accepted scientific name:
Piper variegatum (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Piper variegatum (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers.
Synonyms:
Artanthe variegata Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artanthe variegata Miq.
Peperomia variegata Ruiz & Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Peperomia variegata Ruiz & Pav.
Piper albo-maculatum D. Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper albo-maculatum D. Dietr.
Piper sternii Yunck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper sternii Yunck.
Piper tolimae C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper tolimae C. DC.
Piper triquetribaccum Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper triquetribaccum Trel.
Piper variegatum Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper variegatum Kunth
Schilleria variegata Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schilleria variegata Kunth
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Piperales CoL
Family Piperaceae World Plants
Genus Piper World Plants
Distribution: N-Brazil (Amazonas, Acre), Peru, Colombia, ?Ecuador
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1cfb006f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401