Accepted scientific name:
Vitis palmata Vahl (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vitis palmata Vahl
Synonyms:
Vitis rubra Michx., non Desf. (misapplied name)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Catbird grape - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Vitales CoL
Family Vitaceae World Plants
Genus Vitis World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Missouri, Mississippi, New Jersey, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d06adfd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401