Accepted scientific name:
Vitis aestivalis Michx. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vitis aestivalis Michx.
Synonyms:
Cissus labrusca (Walt.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cissus labrusca (Walt.) Kuntze
Vitis aestivalis var. smalliana (Bailey) B.L. Comeaux (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis aestivalis var. smalliana (Bailey) B.L. Comeaux
Vitis bifida Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis bifida Rafin.
Vitis fulva Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis fulva Rafin.
Vitis glareosa Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis glareosa Rafin.
Vitis intermedia Muhl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis intermedia Muhl.
Vitis labrusca Walt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis labrusca Walt.
Vitis labruscoides Muhl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis labruscoides Muhl.
Vitis laciniosa Marsh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis laciniosa Marsh.
Vitis multiloba Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis multiloba Rafin.
Vitis rufotomentosa Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis rufotomentosa Small
Vitis saxatilis Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis saxatilis Rafin.
Vitis serotina Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis serotina Rafin.
Vitis simpsonii Munson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis simpsonii Munson
Vitis sinuata G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis sinuata G. Don
Vitis slavinii Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis slavinii Rehder
Vitis smalliana L. H. Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis smalliana L. H. Bailey
Vitis ursina Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis ursina Rafin.
Vitis vinifera Marshall (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis vinifera Marshall
Vitis virginiana Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis virginiana Poir.
Vitis vulpina Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis vulpina Jacq.
Infraspecific taxon: Vitis aestivalis var. bicolor Leconte
Vitis aestivalis var. lincecumii (Buckley) Munson
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Summer grape - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Vitales CoL
Family Vitaceae World Plants
Genus Vitis World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Wisconsin, West Virginia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d07903f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401