Accepted scientific name:
Parthenocissus vitacea (Knerr) A.S. Hitchc. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parthenocissus vitacea (Knerr) A.S. Hitchc.
Synonyms:
Ampelopsis inserta Kerner (synonym)
Ampelopsis macrophylla hort. ex Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis macrophylla hort. ex Rehder
Parthenocissus inserta (A. Kerner) Fritsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parthenocissus inserta (A. Kerner) Fritsch
Parthenocissus vitacea var. macrophylla Rehder (synonym)
Psedera vitacea Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psedera vitacea Greene
Vitis vitacea (Hitchcock) Bean (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis vitacea (Hitchcock) Bean
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Woodbine - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Vitales CoL
Family Vitaceae World Plants
Genus Parthenocissus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Austria (introduced), former Czechoslovakia (introduced), Denmark (introduced), France (introduced), Germany (introduced), Netherlands (introduced), Hungary (introduced), Italy (introduced), former Yugoslavia (introduced), Poland (introduced), Romania (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: quinquefolia agg.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d07ac22-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401