Accepted scientific name:
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planchon (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planchon
Synonyms:
Ampelopsis cirrhata hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis cirrhata hort.
Ampelopsis engelmanni hort. ex Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis engelmanni hort. ex Rehder
Ampelopsis hederacea (Ehrh.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis hederacea (Ehrh.) DC.
Ampelopsis hederacea var. murorum Focke (synonym)
Ampelopsis hirsuta Donn (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis hirsuta Donn
Ampelopsis latifolia Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis latifolia Tausch
Ampelopsis macrophylla Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis macrophylla Hort. ex Dippel
Ampelopsis major Hort. ex Vilmorin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis major Hort. ex Vilmorin
Ampelopsis pubescens Schlecht. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis pubescens Schlecht.
Ampelopsis quinquefolia (L.) Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis quinquefolia (L.) Michx.
Ampelopsis roylei Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis roylei Hort. ex Dippel
Ampelopsis saint-paulii hort. ex Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis saint-paulii hort. ex Rehder
Ampelopsis serrata Hort. ex Vilmorin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis serrata Hort. ex Vilmorin
Ampelopsis virginiana Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis virginiana Hort. ex Dippel
Cissus hederacea (Ehrh.) Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cissus hederacea (Ehrh.) Pers.
Cissus hirsuta Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cissus hirsuta Steud.
Cissus pubescens (Schlecht.) Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cissus pubescens (Schlecht.) Walp.
Cissus quinquefolia (L.) Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cissus quinquefolia (L.) Desf.
Hedera quinquefolia L. (synonym)
Parthenocissus engelmannii Koehne & Graebn. ex Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parthenocissus engelmannii Koehne & Graebn. ex Graebn.
Parthenocissus hederacea (Ehrh.) Druce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parthenocissus hederacea (Ehrh.) Druce
Parthenocissus hirsuta (Pursh) Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parthenocissus hirsuta (Pursh) Graebn.
Parthenocissus pubescens (Schlechtend.) Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parthenocissus pubescens (Schlechtend.) Graebn.
Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. hirsuta (Pursh) Planch. (synonym)
Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. murorum (Focke) Rehder (synonym)
Parthenocissus quinquefolia var. saintpaulii (Koehne ex Graebn.) Rehder (synonym)
Parthenocissus radicantissima Koehne & Graebn. ex Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parthenocissus radicantissima Koehne & Graebn. ex Graebn.
Parthenocissus saint-paulii Koehne & Graebn. ex Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parthenocissus saint-paulii Koehne & Graebn. ex Graebn.
Psedera hirsuta Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psedera hirsuta Greene
Psedera quinquefolia (L.) Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psedera quinquefolia (L.) Greene
Psedera quinquefolia var. murorum (Focke) Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psedera quinquefolia var. murorum (Focke) Rehder
Quinaria hederacea (Ehrh.) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quinaria hederacea (Ehrh.) Rafin.
Quinaria hirsuta (Pursh) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quinaria hirsuta (Pursh) Rafin.
Quinaria quinquefolia (L.) Koehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quinaria quinquefolia (L.) Koehne
Vitis hederacea Ehrh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis hederacea Ehrh.
Vitis pubescens (Schlecht.) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis pubescens (Schlecht.) Miq.
Vitis quinquefolia (L.) Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis quinquefolia (L.) Lam.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Virginia creeper - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Vitales CoL
Family Vitaceae World Plants
Genus Parthenocissus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan), Bermuda, Cuba, Mexico, Central America, Bahamas, Austria (introduced), England (introduced), Germany (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Netherlands (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), China (introduced), India (introduced), Jammu & Kashmir (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d081e92-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401