Accepted scientific name:
Ampelocissus africana (Lour.) Merrill (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ampelocissus africana (Lour.) Merrill
Synonyms:
Ampelocissus asarifolia (Bak.) Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelocissus asarifolia (Bak.) Planch.
Ampelocissus chantinii (Lecard & Carriere) Planchon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelocissus chantinii (Lecard & Carriere) Planchon
Ampelocissus gourmaensis A. Chevalier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelocissus gourmaensis A. Chevalier
Ampelocissus grantii (Bak.) Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelocissus grantii (Bak.) Planch.
Ampelocissus mossambicensis (Kl.) Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelocissus mossambicensis (Kl.) Planch.
Ampelocissus schliebenii Werderm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelocissus schliebenii Werderm.
Ampelocissus volkensii Gilg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelocissus volkensii Gilg
Ampelopsis africana Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis africana Steud.
Ampelopsis botria DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ampelopsis botria DC.
Botria africana Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Botria africana Lour.
Cissus volkensii Gilg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cissus volkensii Gilg
Pareira brava Lour. ex Gomes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pareira brava Lour. ex Gomes
Vitis africana Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis africana Spreng.
Vitis asarifolia Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis asarifolia Baker
Vitis chantinii Lecard & Carriere (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis chantinii Lecard & Carriere
Vitis grantii Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis grantii Baker
Vitis mossambicensis Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis mossambicensis Klotzsch
Infraspecific taxon: Ampelocissus africana var. migeodii B. Verdcourt
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Vitales CoL
Family Vitaceae World Plants
Genus Ampelocissus World Plants
Distribution: Namibia, Botswana, Senegal, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Mali, Burkina Faso, Ivory Coast, Benin, Nigeria, Chad, Central African Republic, N-Cameroon, South Sudan, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Kenya, Tanzania, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Malawi, Mozambique, Niger
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d0c2194-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401