Accepted scientific name:
Ribes sanguineum Pursh (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ribes sanguineum Pursh
Synonyms:
Calobotrya sanguinea Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calobotrya sanguinea Spach
Coreosma sanguinea Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coreosma sanguinea Spach
Ribes albidum Paxt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes albidum Paxt.
Ribes alceifolium Kunze ex Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes alceifolium Kunze ex Walp.
Ribes augustum Douglas ex W.H.Baxter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes augustum Douglas ex W.H.Baxter
Ribes carneum hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes carneum hort.
Ribes davianum Hort. Gall. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes davianum Hort. Gall. ex Dippel
Ribes tubiflorum C. A. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes tubiflorum C. A. Mey.
Ribes tubulosum Eschsch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes tubulosum Eschsch.
Infraspecific taxon: Ribes sanguineum var. deductum (Greene) Jeps.
Ribes sanguineum var. glutinosum (Benth.) Loud.
Ribes sanguineum var. melanocarpum (Greene) Jeps.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Redflower currant - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Saxifragales CoL
Family Grossulariaceae World Plants
Genus Ribes World Plants
Distribution: USA (California, Idaho, Oregon, Washington State), Canada (British Columbia), C-Europe (introduced), New Zealand (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d188189-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401