Accepted scientific name:
Ribes rotundifolium Michx. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ribes rotundifolium Michx.
Synonyms:
Grossularia rotundifolia (Michx.) Coville & Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grossularia rotundifolia (Michx.) Coville & Britton
Grossularia triflora Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grossularia triflora Spach
Ribes gracile Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes gracile Pursh
Ribes lathraeum Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes lathraeum Hort. ex C. Koch
Ribes stamineum Hornem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes stamineum Hornem.
Ribes triflorum Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes triflorum Willd.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Appalachian gooseberry - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Saxifragales CoL
Family Grossulariaceae World Plants
Genus Ribes World Plants
Distribution: USA (Connecticut, District of Columbia, Kansas, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d18bb78-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401