Accepted scientific name:
Ribes nigrum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ribes nigrum L.
Synonyms:
Botrycarpum nigrum (L.) A. Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Botrycarpum nigrum (L.) A. Rich.
Botryocarpium nigrum (L.) Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Botryocarpium nigrum (L.) Spach
Grossularia nigra (L.) Mill. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grossularia nigra (L.) Mill. ex Steud.
Grossularia nigra (L.) Rupr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grossularia nigra (L.) Rupr.
Ribes aconitifolium Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes aconitifolium Hort. ex C. Koch
Ribes altaicum Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes altaicum Hort. ex C. Koch
Ribes apiifolium Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes apiifolium Hort. ex C. Koch
Ribes boreale Turcz. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes boreale Turcz. ex Steud.
Ribes crispum Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes crispum Hort. ex C. Koch
Ribes cyathiforme Pojark. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes cyathiforme Pojark.
Ribes intermedium Bercht. & Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes intermedium Bercht. & Presl
Ribes kolymense (Trautv.) Komarov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes kolymense (Trautv.) Komarov
Ribes nigrum var. eglandulosum L.I. Malyschev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes nigrum var. eglandulosum L.I. Malyschev
Ribes nigrum var. europaeum Jancz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes nigrum var. europaeum Jancz.
Ribes nigrum var. kolymense Trautv. (synonym)
Ribes nigrum var. pauciflorum (Turcz. ex Ledeb.) Jancz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes nigrum var. pauciflorum (Turcz. ex Ledeb.) Jancz.
Ribes nigrum f. subalpinum I.M.Krasnoborov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes nigrum f. subalpinum I.M.Krasnoborov
Ribes olidum Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes olidum Moench
Ribes pauciflorum Turcz. ex Ledeb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribes pauciflorum Turcz. ex Ledeb.
Ribesium nigrum Medik. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ribesium nigrum Medik.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European black currant - -
Schwarze Johannisbeere - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Saxifragales CoL
Family Grossulariaceae World Plants
Genus Ribes World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Netherlands, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Norway, Poland, Romania, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, E-European Russia, Sweden, Corsica (introduced), Ireland (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, C-Asia, Auckland Isl. (introduced), China (Heilongjiang, Nei Mongol, Xinjiang), Mongolia, Korea, Russian Far East, Japan (introduced) (Hokkaido (introduced), Honshu (introduced)), Turkey (E-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia), USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d193630-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401