Accepted scientific name:
Illicium verum Hook. f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Illicium verum Hook. f.
Synonyms:
Illicium san-ki Perr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Illicium san-ki Perr.
Illicium stellatum Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Illicium stellatum Makino
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sternanis - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Austrobaileyales CoL
Family Schisandraceae World Plants
Genus Illicium World Plants
Distribution: China (Guangxi), Laos (c), Vietnam (c)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d2756ec-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401