Accepted scientific name:
Piper retrofractum Vahl (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Piper retrofractum Vahl
Synonyms:
Chavica celtidiformis Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chavica celtidiformis Miq.
Chavica hainana C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chavica hainana C. DC.
Chavica labillardieri Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chavica labillardieri Miq.
Chavica maritima Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chavica maritima Miq.
Chavica officinarum Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chavica officinarum Miq.
Chavica parvifolia Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chavica parvifolia Hassk.
Chavica peepuloides Wight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chavica peepuloides Wight
Chavica retrofracta Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chavica retrofracta Miq.
Cubeba chaba Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cubeba chaba Miq.
Piper arnottianum C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper arnottianum C. DC.
Piper callosum Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper callosum Opiz
Piper chaba Hunter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper chaba Hunter
Piper longum Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper longum Bl.
Piper maritimum Blume ex C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper maritimum Blume ex C. DC.
Piper officinarum (Miq.) C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper officinarum (Miq.) C. DC.
Piper palawanum C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper palawanum C. DC.
Piper parvifolium Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper parvifolium Blanco
Steffensia carpunya Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Steffensia carpunya Kunth
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Piperales CoL
Family Piperaceae World Plants
Genus Piper World Plants
Distribution: Taiwan (introduced), Java, India, peninsular Malaysia (Melaka, Johor), China (Guangdong (introduced), ?Yunnan), Nepal, Philippines (Babuyan, Luzon, Mindoro, Palawan, Guimaras), Thailand, Vietnam, Laos, Moluccas, Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Martinique(introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d2df845-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401