Accepted scientific name:
Parrotia persica (DC.) C.A. Mey. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parrotia persica (DC.) C.A. Mey.
Synonyms:
Hamamelis persica DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hamamelis persica DC.
Parrotia siderodendron C. A. Mey. ex Ledeb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parrotia siderodendron C. A. Mey. ex Ledeb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Saxifragales CoL
Family Hamamelidaceae World Plants
Genus Parrotia World Plants
Distribution: Caspian Sea, Caucasus, Iran (N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d37d5e1-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401