Accepted scientific name:
Liquidambar styraciflua L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Liquidambar styraciflua L.
Synonyms:
Liquidambar barbata Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liquidambar barbata Stokes
Liquidambar gummifera Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liquidambar gummifera Salisb.
Liquidambar macrophylla Oerst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liquidambar macrophylla Oerst.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sweetgum - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Saxifragales CoL
Family Altingiaceae World Plants
Genus Liquidambar World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia), Costa Rica, Belize, Honduras, Nicaragua, Guatemala, Mexico, El Salvador, Taiwan (introduced), Anatolia (introduced), Cyprus (introduced) (N-Cyprus (introduced), C-Mountains (introduced), S-Cyprus (introduced), W-Cyprus (introduced)), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d393003-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401