Accepted scientific name:
Liquidambar excelsa (Noronha) Oken (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Liquidambar excelsa (Noronha) Oken
Synonyms:
Altingia caerulea Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Altingia caerulea Poir.
Altingia excelsa Noronha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Altingia excelsa Noronha
Liquidambar altingiana Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liquidambar altingiana Bl.
Liquidambar cerasifolia (Wall. & Griff.) Voigt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liquidambar cerasifolia (Wall. & Griff.) Voigt
Liquidambar rasamala Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liquidambar rasamala Bl.
Sedgwickia cerasifolia Griff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sedgwickia cerasifolia Griff.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Saxifragales CoL
Family Altingiaceae World Plants
Genus Liquidambar World Plants
Distribution: Java, peninsular Malaysia (Pahan), China (Yunnan), SE-Tibet, Assam, Pegu, Mergui, Sumatra, Bhutan, Myanmar [Burma] (Kachin, Taninthayi), Vietnam, Bali, Thailand
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d395e56-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401