Accepted scientific name:
Dillenia indica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dillenia indica L.
Synonyms:
Dillenia elliptica Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dillenia elliptica Thunb.
Dillenia elongata Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dillenia elongata Miq.
Dillenia speciosa Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dillenia speciosa Thunb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Dilleniales CoL
Family Dilleniaceae World Plants
Genus Dillenia World Plants
Distribution: China (S-Yunnan, S-Guangxi), Philippines (introduced), Borneo, Laos, Nepal, Bhutan, Sikkim, Myanmar [Burma] (widespread), India (Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Assam, Meghalaya, Orissa, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala), Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Vietnam, Java, Thailand, peninsular Malaysia (Kelantan, Trengganu, Perak, Pahan, Selangor, Johor), Sumatra, Borneo, Micronesia (introduced) (Pohnpei (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Costa Rica (introduced), Galapagos Isl. (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Seychelles (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Venezuela (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d3ae55f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401