Accepted scientific name:
Buxus sempervirens L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Buxus sempervirens L.
Synonyms:
Buxus angustifolia Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus angustifolia Mill.
Buxus arborescens Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus arborescens Mill.
Buxus argentea Hort. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus argentea Hort. ex Steud.
Buxus aurea Hort. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus aurea Hort. ex Steud.
Buxus caucasica Hort. ex K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus caucasica Hort. ex K.Koch
Buxus colchica Pojark. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus colchica Pojark.
Buxus crispa Hort. ex K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus crispa Hort. ex K.Koch
Buxus cucullata Hort. ex K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus cucullata Hort. ex K.Koch
Buxus elegantissima Hort. ex K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus elegantissima Hort. ex K.Koch
Buxus fruticosa Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus fruticosa Borkh.
Buxus handsworthii Hort. ex K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus handsworthii Hort. ex K.Koch
Buxus hyrcana Pojark. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus hyrcana Pojark.
Buxus macrophylla Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus macrophylla Hort. ex Dippel
Buxus marginata Hort. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus marginata Hort. ex Steud.
Buxus mucronata hort. ex Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus mucronata hort. ex Baill.
Buxus myrtifolia Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus myrtifolia Lam.
Buxus nana hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus nana hort.
Buxus rosmarinifolia hort. ex Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus rosmarinifolia hort. ex Baill.
Buxus salicifolia Hort. ex K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus salicifolia Hort. ex K.Koch
Buxus sempervirens subsp. hyrcana (Pojark.) Takht. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus sempervirens subsp. hyrcana (Pojark.) Takht.
Buxus suffruticosa Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus suffruticosa Mill.
Buxus tenuifolia hort. ex Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus tenuifolia hort. ex Baill.
Buxus variegata Hort. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus variegata Hort. ex Steud.
Buxus vulgaris Bubani (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buxus vulgaris Bubani
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Buchsbaum - -
Common box - -
Immergrüner Buchs - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Buxales CoL
Family Buxaceae World Plants
Genus Buxus World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Germany, Switzerland, Romania (introduced), Portugal, Spain, France, Corsica, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Greece, Libya, Algeria, Morocco, Russia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, C-Asia, Turkestan, Taiwan (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc.), Iran (N-Iran: Mts.), Talysh, Azores (introduced) (Sao Miguel Isl. (introduced), Faial (introduced), Flores Isl. (introduced)), USA (introduced) (North Carolina (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Virginia (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d41643d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401