Accepted scientific name:
Protea cynaroides (L.) L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Protea cynaroides (L.) L.
Synonyms:
Erodendrum cynaraeflorum Knight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erodendrum cynaraeflorum Knight
Leucadendron cynaroides L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leucadendron cynaroides L.
Protea cyclophylla Gandoger & Schinz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Protea cyclophylla Gandoger & Schinz
Protea cynaroides f. cyclophylla Gandoger (synonym)
Protea cynaroides f. eriolepis Gandoger (synonym)
Protea eriolepis Gandoger & Schinz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Protea eriolepis Gandoger & Schinz
Protea petiolata Buek ex Meissn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Protea petiolata Buek ex Meissn.
Scolymocephalus cynaroides (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolymocephalus cynaroides (L.) Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
King Sugarbush - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Proteales CoL
Family Proteaceae World Plants
Genus Protea World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (Cape Prov.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Sect. Cynaroideae
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d550f27-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401