Accepted scientific name:
Platanus hybrida Brot. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platanus hybrida Brot.
Synonyms:
Platanus acerifolia (Ait.) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platanus acerifolia (Ait.) Willd.
Platanus hispanica (Muenchh.) Tenore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platanus hispanica (Muenchh.) Tenore
Platanus hispanicus Muenchh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platanus hispanicus Muenchh.
Platanus orientalis var. acerifolia Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platanus orientalis var. acerifolia Aiton
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ahornblättrige Platane - -
London planetree - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Proteales CoL
Family Platanaceae World Plants
Genus Platanus World Plants
Distribution: Europe (introduced), China (introduced), Madeira (introduced), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), USA (introduced) (Massachusetts (introduced), New York (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Hybrid taxon.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d581ce3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401