Accepted scientific name:
Platanus wrightii S. Wats. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platanus wrightii S. Wats.
Synonyms:
Platanus mexicana Torr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platanus mexicana Torr.
Platanus racemosa subsp. wrightii (S. Wats.) E. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platanus racemosa subsp. wrightii (S. Wats.) E. Murray
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arizona sycamore - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Proteales CoL
Family Platanaceae World Plants
Genus Platanus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arizona, New Mexico), Mexico (Chihuahua, Sinaloa, Sonora)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d582217-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401