Accepted scientific name:
Illicium anisatum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Illicium anisatum L.
Synonyms:
Badianifera anisatum Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Badianifera anisatum Kuntze
Illicium japonicum Siebold (synonym) 1 literature reference for Illicium japonicum Siebold
Illicium linnaei Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Illicium linnaei Nakai
Illicium masa-ogatai (Makino) A. C. Smith (synonym) 1 literature reference for Illicium masa-ogatai (Makino) A. C. Smith
Illicium masa-ogatai Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Illicium masa-ogatai Makino
Illicium religiosum Sieb. & Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Illicium religiosum Sieb. & Zucc.
Illicium religiosum var. masa-ogatai Makino (synonym)
Illicium san-ki Perr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Illicium san-ki Perr.
Illicium variegatum hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Illicium variegatum hort.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sternanis - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Austrobaileyales CoL
Family Schisandraceae World Plants
Genus Illicium World Plants
Distribution: Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Taiwan, China
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ec3f2dc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401