Accepted scientific name:
Hypecoum pendulum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hypecoum pendulum L.
Synonyms:
Hypecoum caucasicum Koch ex Ledeb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypecoum caucasicum Koch ex Ledeb.
Hypecoum procumbens S.G.Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypecoum procumbens S.G.Gmel.
Infraspecific taxon: Hypecoum pendulum var. trilobum (Trautv.) Cullen
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gelbäugelchen - -
Nodding hypecoum - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Papaveraceae World Plants
Genus Hypecoum World Plants
Distribution: Spain, Baleares, France, Italy (introduced), former Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Greece, Crimea, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, E-European Russia, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, C-Asia, Australia (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia: Mesopotamian Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia: Bithynia, SE-Anatolia), European Turkey, Cyprus (C-Mountains, NE-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., Egypt (Eastern Desert), Iran (EC-Iran, E-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, S-Iraq: Desert, W-Iraq: Desert), Israel (coastal W-Israel, coastal W-Israel, Negev Desert, SC-Israel: Judean Desert, Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Kuwait, Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz, WC-Saudi Arabia: Nejd Desert), Sinai peninsula (Northern Sinai, Southern Sinai), Syria (C-Syrian Desert, NE-Syria: Jazira, NW-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), Bahrain, Afghanistan, Pakistan (Baluchistan, Quetta, Peshawar, Kurram, Chitral), Pakistani Kashmir (Drosh), India (Rajasthan), USA (introduced) (Maryland (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ec70ba5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401