Accepted scientific name:
Sanguinaria canadensis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sanguinaria canadensis L.
Synonyms:
Belharnosia canadensis (L.) Nieuwland (synonym) 1 literature reference for Belharnosia canadensis (L.) Nieuwland
Belharnosia mesochora (Greene) Lunell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Belharnosia mesochora (Greene) Lunell
Sanguinaria acaulis Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanguinaria acaulis Moench
Sanguinaria australis Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanguinaria australis Greene
Sanguinaria canadensis var. rotundifolia (Greene) Fedde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanguinaria canadensis var. rotundifolia (Greene) Fedde
Sanguinaria dilleniana Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanguinaria dilleniana Greene
Sanguinaria grandiflora M.Roscoe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanguinaria grandiflora M.Roscoe
Sanguinaria mesochora Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanguinaria mesochora Greene
Sanguinaria rotundifolia Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanguinaria rotundifolia Greene
Sanguinaria stenopetala Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanguinaria stenopetala Steud.
Sanguinaria vernalis Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanguinaria vernalis Salisb.
Sanguinaria virginiana Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sanguinaria virginiana Gaertn.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bloodroot - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Papaveraceae World Plants
Genus Sanguinaria World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ec86341-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401