Accepted scientific name:
Argemone sanguinea Greene (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Argemone sanguinea Greene
Synonyms:
Argemone platyceras var. rosea J.M.Coult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Argemone platyceras var. rosea J.M.Coult.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red pricklypoppy - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Papaveraceae World Plants
Genus Argemone World Plants
Distribution: USA (Texas), Mexico (Coahuila, Durango, Nuevo Leon)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1eca9ba7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401