Accepted scientific name:
Papaver macounii (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Papaver macounii subsp. discolor (Hultén) Rändel ex D.F. Murray
Papaver macounii subsp. macounii Greene
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Macoun's poppy - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Papaveraceae World Plants
Genus Papaver World Plants
Distribution: Alaska, St. George Isl., St. Paul Isl.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ecd1f57-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401