Accepted scientific name:
Papaver orientale L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Papaver orientale L.
Synonyms:
Calomecon orientale (L.) Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calomecon orientale (L.) Spach
Papaver grandiflorum Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver grandiflorum Moench
Papaver orientale var. parviflorum Busch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver orientale var. parviflorum Busch
Papaver pollakii A. Kerner (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver pollakii A. Kerner
Papaver spectabile Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver spectabile Salisb.
Infraspecific taxon: Papaver orientale var. paucifoliatum Trautv.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Oriental poppy - -
Orientalischer Mohn - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Papaveraceae World Plants
Genus Papaver World Plants
Distribution: Turkey (E-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia), Iran (N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan), Afghanistan, France (introduced), former Yugoslavia (introduced), Bulgaria (introduced), Japan (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Nepal (introduced), USA (introduced) (Colorado (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Michigan (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: orientale agg.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ecd4ecc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401