Accepted scientific name:
Papaver nudicaule (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Papaver nudicaule subsp. americanum Rändel ex D.F. Murray
Papaver nudicaule var. aquilegioides Fedde
Papaver nudicaule var. microcarpum (DC.) comb. ined.
Papaver nudicaule subsp. nudicaule L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Icelandic poppy - -
Nacktstengliger Mohn - -
Oranger Mohn - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Papaveraceae World Plants
Genus Papaver World Plants
Distribution: W-Siberia, C-Siberia, C-Asia, Uzbekistan, Mongolia, China (Hebei, Heilongjiang, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Xinjiang), Russian Far East, Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Argentina (introduced) (Tierra del Fuego (introduced)), Chumbi (introduced), Afghanistan, Pakistan (Waziristan, Kurram, Chitral), Pakistani Kashmir (Deosai, Baltistan, Gilgit), Jammu & Kashmir (Ladakh, Kashmir), India (Himachal Pradesh), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ecd5591-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401