Accepted scientific name:
Ranunculus reptans L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus reptans L.
Synonyms:
Ranunculus filiformis Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus filiformis Michx.
Ranunculus flagellifolius Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus flagellifolius Nakai
Ranunculus flammula var. filiformis (Michx.) Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus flammula var. filiformis (Michx.) Hook.
Ranunculus flammula subsp. reptans (L.) Piper & Beattie (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus flammula subsp. reptans (L.) Piper & Beattie
Ranunculus flammula subsp. reptans (L.) Syme (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus flammula subsp. reptans (L.) Syme
Ranunculus flammula subsp. reptans (L.) Turcz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus flammula subsp. reptans (L.) Turcz.
Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis (Michx.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus reptans var. filiformis (Michx.) DC.
Ranunculus reptans var. flagellifolius (Nakai) Ohwi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus reptans var. flagellifolius (Nakai) Ohwi
Ranunculus reptans var. intermedius (Hook.) Torr. & A.Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ranunculus reptans var. intermedius (Hook.) Torr. & A.Gray
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Greater creeping spearwort - -
Ufer-Hahnenfuß - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Ranunculaceae World Plants
Genus Ranunculus World Plants
Distribution: Austria, England, ?former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Switzerland, Iceland, Italy, Norway, Poland, Sweden, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, China (Heilongjiang, Nei Mongol, Xinjiang), Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), Kuril Isl., Sakhalin, Kazakstan, Mongolia, Alaska, USA (Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), Greenland, St. Pierre et Miquelon
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Ranunculus, flammula agg.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ece6da1-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401