Accepted scientific name:
Scabiosa ochroleuca (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Scabiosa ochroleuca subsp. danubialis Velen.
Scabiosa ochroleuca subsp. ochroleuca L.
Scabiosa ochroleuca subsp. rhodopea Velen.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cream pincushions - -
Gelbe Skabiose - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Dipsacales CoL
Family Dipsacaceae World Plants
Genus Scabiosa World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Bulgaria, former Czechoslovakia, Germany, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Poland, Romania, Baltic States, C-European Russia, Ukraine, E-European Russia, France (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, C-Asia, China (Xinjiang), Mongolia, Turkey (E-Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, USA (introduced) (Massachusetts (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ed85ebb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401