Accepted scientific name:
Dipsacus strigosus Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dipsacus strigosus Willd.
Synonyms:
Dipsacus gmelini Bieb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipsacus gmelini Bieb.
Dipsacus laciniatus Falk (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipsacus laciniatus Falk
Virga strigosa (Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.) Holub (synonym) 1 literature reference for Virga strigosa (Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.) Holub
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gestreifte Schuppenkarde - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Dipsacales CoL
Family Dipsacaceae World Plants
Genus Dipsacus World Plants
Distribution: S-Russia, Ukraine, Crimea, E-European Russia, England (introduced), former Czechoslovakia (introduced), Denmark (introduced), Poland (introduced), Sweden (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia), Iran (NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Virga
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1edcafb8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401