Accepted scientific name:
Dipsacus ferox Loisel. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dipsacus ferox Loisel.
Synonyms:
Dipsacus bulgaricus Hayek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipsacus bulgaricus Hayek
Dipsacus fullonum subsp. ferox (Loisel.) Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipsacus fullonum subsp. ferox (Loisel.) Thell.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Dipsacales CoL
Family Dipsacaceae World Plants
Genus Dipsacus World Plants
Distribution: C-Italy, Corsica, Italy, Sardinia, Bulgaria (introduced), Madeira (introduced) (Porto Santo Isl. (introduced)), Canary Isl. (introduced) (La Palma Isl. (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1edd080e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401