Accepted scientific name:
Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S. F. Blake (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S. F. Blake
Synonyms:
Lonicera racemosa Auct. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera racemosa Auct. ex Steud.
Symphoria albus Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symphoria albus Rafin.
Symphoria elongata Torr. & Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symphoria elongata Torr. & Gray
Symphoria glauca Hort. ex Lavallee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symphoria glauca Hort. ex Lavallee
Symphoria heterophylla Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symphoria heterophylla Rafin.
Symphoria leucocarpa hort. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symphoria leucocarpa hort. ex DC.
Symphoria macrocarpa Hort. ex Lavallee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symphoria macrocarpa Hort. ex Lavallee
Symphoria racemosa Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symphoria racemosa Pursh
Symphoricarpos albus C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symphoricarpos albus C. Koch
Symphoricarpos albus var. pauciflorus (W.J. Rob. ex A. Gray) S.F. Blake (synonym)
Symphoricarpos elongatus Presl ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symphoricarpos elongatus Presl ex DC.
Symphoricarpos heterophyllus Presl ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symphoricarpos heterophyllus Presl ex DC.
Symphoricarpos leucocarpus Hort. ex C. Koch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symphoricarpos leucocarpus Hort. ex C. Koch.
Symphoricarpos pauciflorus Howell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symphoricarpos pauciflorus Howell
Symphoricarpos pauciflorus W.J. Rob. ex A. Gray (synonym)
Symphoricarpos racemosus Michaux (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symphoricarpos racemosus Michaux
Symphoricarpos racemosus var. glaucus Lavallee (synonym)
Symphoricarpos racemosus var. macrocarpus Lavallee (synonym)
Vaccinium album L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium album L.
Infraspecific taxon: Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus (Fern.) Blake
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common snowberry - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Dipsacales CoL
Family Caprifoliaceae World Plants
Genus Symphoricarpos World Plants
Distribution: Alaska, USA (Colorado, Delaware, Iowa, Illinois, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan), Russia (introduced), Austria (introduced), Belgium (introduced), England (introduced), former Czechoslovakia (introduced), Denmark (introduced), Finland (introduced), France (introduced), Germany (introduced), Ireland (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Hungary (introduced), former Yugoslavia (introduced), Norway (introduced), Sweden (introduced), Argentina (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1edf6dd8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401