Accepted scientific name:
Lonicera japonica Thunb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lonicera japonica Thunb.
Synonyms:
Caprifolium brachypodum Gordon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium brachypodum Gordon
Caprifolium flexuosum Hort. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium flexuosum Hort. ex Steud.
Caprifolium japonicum (Thunb.) Dum. Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium japonicum (Thunb.) Dum. Cours.
Caprifolium roseum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium roseum Lam.
Lonicera brachypoda DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera brachypoda DC.
Lonicera cochinchinensis G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera cochinchinensis G. Don
Lonicera confusa Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera confusa Miq.
Lonicera fauriei H. Lév. & Vaniot (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera fauriei H. Lév. & Vaniot
Lonicera finlaysoniana Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera finlaysoniana Wall.
Lonicera japonica f. quercifolia A.I.D. Correia (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera japonica f. quercifolia A.I.D. Correia
Lonicera japonica var. repens (Siebold) Rehder (synonym)
Lonicera japonica var. sempervillosa Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera japonica var. sempervillosa Hayata
Lonicera nigra Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera nigra Thunb.
Lonicera repens Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera repens Hassk.
Lonicera shintenensis Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera shintenensis Hayata
Nintooa japonica (Thunb.) Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nintooa japonica (Thunb.) Sweet
Infraspecific taxon: Lonicera japonica var. chinensis (P. Watson) Baker
Lonicera japonica var. miyagusukiana Makino
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Madreselva; Japanese honeysuckle - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Dipsacales CoL
Family Caprifoliaceae World Plants
Genus Lonicera World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Korea, Ryukyu Isl. (introduced), England (introduced), France (introduced), Germany (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Spain (introduced), Italy (introduced), Malta (introduced), Portugal (introduced), Algeria (introduced), Russia (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus (introduced), C-Asia (introduced), Costa Rica (introduced), Panama (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), Southern Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Java (introduced), Philippines (introduced), Peru (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Uruguay (introduced), S-Brazil (introduced), Argentina (introduced), New Zealand (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Saba (introduced), Guadeloupe (introduced), Martinique (introduced)), Fiji (introduced), Norfolk Isl. (introduced), Malesia (introduced), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Niue (introduced), Society Isl. (introduced) (Raiatea (introduced)), Austral Isl. (introduced) (Tubuai (introduced)), Bonin Isl. (introduced), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), D.R. Congo (introduced), Rwanda (introduced), Ethiopia (introduced), Turkey (introduced) (NE-Anatolia (introduced)), Azores (Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Pico, Flores Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced) (Koke`e State Park (introduced)), East Maui (introduced), Hawaii Isl. (introduced) (Volcano (introduced), slopes of Hualalai) (introduced)), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Nepal (introduced), India (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), Arizona (introduced), California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), Nevada (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ee1bed5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401