Accepted scientific name:
Lonicera etrusca G. Santi (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lonicera etrusca G. Santi
Synonyms:
Caprifolium cyrenaicum Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium cyrenaicum Kuntze
Caprifolium dimorphum Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium dimorphum Kuntze
Caprifolium etruscum (G. Santi) Schultes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium etruscum (G. Santi) Schultes
Caprifolium germanicum Quer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium germanicum Quer
Lonicera atrosanguinea Carr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera atrosanguinea Carr.
Lonicera caprifolium Schousb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera caprifolium Schousb.
Lonicera celtiberica Pau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera celtiberica Pau
Lonicera charlotti Hort. ex W. Watson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera charlotti Hort. ex W. Watson
Lonicera cyrenaica Viv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera cyrenaica Viv.
Lonicera dimorpha Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera dimorpha Tausch
Lonicera etrusca Hort. ex Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera etrusca Hort. ex Tausch
Lonicera etrusca var. glabra Lowe (synonym)
Lonicera etrusca subsp. raeseri (Boiss.) Osorio-Taf. & Seraphim (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera etrusca subsp. raeseri (Boiss.) Osorio-Taf. & Seraphim
Lonicera gigantea hort. ex Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera gigantea hort. ex Carrière
Lonicera gigantea Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera gigantea Hort. ex Dippel
Lonicera glabra (Lowe) Pau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera glabra (Lowe) Pau
Lonicera hetrusca Host (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera hetrusca Host
Lonicera mollis Vukot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera mollis Vukot.
Lonicera periclymenum Gouan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera periclymenum Gouan
Lonicera raeseri Heldr. ex Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera raeseri Heldr. ex Boiss.
Lonicera roeseri Heldr. ex Nym. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera roeseri Heldr. ex Nym.
Lonicera viscidula Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera viscidula Boiss.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Etruscan honeysuckle - -
Etruskisches Geißblatt - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Dipsacales CoL
Family Caprifoliaceae World Plants
Genus Lonicera World Plants
Distribution: Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia: Mesopotamian Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, N-Cyprus, SW-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Israel (coastal W-Israel, N-Israel), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Syria (coastal W-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), Portugal, Spain, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Crimea (introduced), Greece, Crete, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Russia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Azores (Sao Jorge, Pico), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Teneriffa), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Washington State (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ee26195-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401