Accepted scientific name:
Lonicera caprifolium L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lonicera caprifolium L.
Synonyms:
Caprifolium atropurpureum Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium atropurpureum Hort. ex C. Koch
Caprifolium germanicum Delarb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium germanicum Delarb.
Caprifolium hortense Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium hortense Lam.
Caprifolium italicum Medicus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium italicum Medicus
Caprifolium magnevilleae Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium magnevilleae Hort. ex Dippel
Caprifolium pallidum Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium pallidum Schur
Caprifolium perfoliatum Roehl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium perfoliatum Roehl.
Caprifolium rotundifolium Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium rotundifolium Moench
Caprifolium sylvaticum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium sylvaticum Lam.
Caprifolium vulgare Medic. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caprifolium vulgare Medic.
Lonicera italica Schm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera italica Schm.
Lonicera pallida Host (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera pallida Host
Lonicera suavis Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera suavis Salisb.
Lonicera verna Hort. ex Dippel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera verna Hort. ex Dippel.
Lonicera verna Hort. ex Lavallee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lonicera verna Hort. ex Lavallee
Periclymenum italicum Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Periclymenum italicum Mill.
Periclymenum perfoliatum S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Periclymenum perfoliatum S. F. Gray
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Italian woodbine - -
Wildes Geißblatt - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Dipsacales CoL
Family Caprifoliaceae World Plants
Genus Lonicera World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, former Czechoslovakia, ?Greece, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Romania, Belgium (introduced), England (introduced), France (introduced), Germany (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Spain (introduced), Norway (introduced), Poland (introduced), Crimea (introduced), Sweden (introduced), Russia (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus, C-Asia (introduced), ?China (?^Sichuan (introduced)), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, WN-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia), European Turkey, Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), USA (introduced) (Michigan (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1ee2ddcf-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401